State v. Hussein. Â , 122 Haw. 495 ( 2010 )
[…] Multiple terms
    of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or
    the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.
    (Emphasis added.) The revised version of the statute therefore embodies a
    presumption that multiple terms, whether imposed at the same time or at
    different times, will run concurrently unless the judge orders otherwise.
    Hence, pursuant to the discussion herein, there is an even stronger rationale
    under the current version of the statute for requiring the court to give
    reasons when imposing a consecutive sentence.
    HRS 706-606 (l993) provides as follows:
    The court, in determining the particular sentence to
    be imposed, shall consider:
    (l) The nature and circumstances of the offense and
    the history and characteristics of the
    defendant;
    (2) The need for the sentence imposed:
    (a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense,
    to promote respect for law, and to provide
    just punishment for the offense;
    (b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal
    conduct;
    (c) To protect the public from further crimes
    of the defendant; and
    (d) To provide the defendant with needed
    educational or vocational training,
    medical care, or other correctional
    treatment in the most effective manner;
    (3) The kinds of sentences available; and
    (4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence
    disparities among defendants with similar
    records who have been found guilty of similar
    conduct. , ‘
    ***FoR PUBLIcATIoN 1N wEsT's HAwAFI REPoRTs AND PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
    sentences is closely connected to a probable Hawai‘i Rules of
    Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 35 motion filed by
    Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant Lillian M. Hussein (Petitioner)