State v. Hussein. Â , 122 Haw. 495 ( 2010 )
[…] HRS § 706-602(l) (emphases added). Hence, a wide variety of
    information is contained in the report, much of which may be
    public by nature. For instance, the circumstances of the crime,
    the defendant's criminal record, education, and employment
    history are types of information that would generally be
    available to the public or through alternative means. The victim
    impact statement is often made a part of the PSl and the victim
    or the victim’s family is given the opportunity to be heard in
    open court at the hearing itself. HRS § 706-604(3) (1993).
    As noted, in the sentencing process, HRS § 706-604(2)
    “afford[s] fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting
    attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement [the PSl].”
    HRS § 706-604(2) thus guarantees both the defendant and the
    prosecution access to the PSl and an opportunity to challenge or
    to add to the information therein. See also State v. Paaaina, 
    67 Haw. 408
    , 410, 
    689 P.2d 754
    , 757 (1984) (holding that, although