State v. Hussein. Â , 122 Haw. 495 ( 2010 )
[…] the diagnosis before imposing sentence”) (emphases added); ggg
    glgp Nobriga, 56 Haw. at 77, 527 P.2d at 1270 (holding that, in
    the context of a sentencing hearing, HRS § 706-602 governs oyer~
    provisions in the Family Court Act that “afford certain
    protections to juveniles involved in adversary proceedings”). As
    indicated above, in change-of-plea cases, such as in Heggland and
    Chavira, the PSl will often be the sole source of relevant
    information to inform the court’s sentencing decision. The
    Commentary on HRS § 706-601 explains that “[t]he vast majority of
    cases are disposed of upon pleas of guilty[,]” and “in such cases
    the court has no information upon which to select between and
    among various sentencing alternatives.” The Commentary further
    emphasizes that “[i]n any system which vests discretion in the
    sentencing authority, it is necessary that the authority have
    sufficient and accurate information so that it may rationally
    exercise its discretion.” lpg