State v. Hussein. Â , 122 Haw. 495 ( 2010 )
[…] prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentenceA
    diagnosis[.]” Manifestly, HRS § 706-604(2) also indicates that
    the court has access to a copy of the PSl inasmuch as the court
    is required to “furnish” a copy to the parties, and also to
    “amend” the report when necessary. See id.; see also HRS § 706-
    601(1) (Supp. 2006) (requiring that “the court shall order a
    pre-sentence correctional diagnosis of the defendant and accord
    due consideration to a written report of the diagnosis before
    imposing sentence”); HRS § 706-602(1) (1993 & Supp. 2006)
    (mandating that “[t]he pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall be
    made by personnel assigned to the court”).
    B.
    All penal sentences must be imposed in accordance with
    HRS chapter 706. HRS § 706-600 (1993). HRS § 706-602(1)
    provides that, in the sentencing procedure, the PSl is prepared
    “by personnel assigned to the court, intake service center or
    other agency designated by the court[.]” The PSl must contain
    the following information:
    (a) An analysis of the circumstances attending the
    commission of the crime;
    (b) The defendant's history of delinquency or criminality,
    physical and mental condition, family situation and