State v. Hussein. Â , 122 Haw. 495 ( 2010 )
[…] But, “where there
    is a plainly irreconcilable conflict between a general and a
    specific statute concerning the same subject matter, the specific
    will be favored. However, where the statutes simply overlap in
    their application, effect will be given to both if possible, as
    repeal by implication is disfavored.” Richardson v. City &
    68
    ***FoR PUBLIcATIoN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs AND PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
    County of Honolulu, 76 HawaiH.46, 55, 
    868 P.2d 1193
    , 1202 (1994)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Manifestly, HRS § 806-73 contemplates HRS § 706-604(2)
    as encompassing a limited qualification of the PSl’s
    1confidentiality, inasmuch as HRS § 806-73(b)(3)(A) states that
    “[a] copy of a presentence report or investigative report shall
    be provided [] to[ t]he persons or entities named in section
    706-604[.]” Construing the two statutes together indicates that
    HRS § 706-604(2) is an exception to HRS § 806-73 for purposes of
    divulging information in the PSl, inasmuch as, as discussed
    gppgg, HRS § 706-604(2) allows (l) controversion and