State v. Hussein. Â , 122 Haw. 495 ( 2010 )
[…] erred in presuming that the sentencing court considered it as'a
    sentencing option. Second, Petitioner claims that the ICA's
    failure to recognize the ineffective assistance of counsel claim
    \
    constitutes grave error.
    II.
    As to Petitioner's first argument, HRS § 706-606.5(l)
    requires a sentencing court to impose a mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment of ten years for a class B felony and five years for
    an enumerated class C felony, when a defendant has been convicted
    of three or more prior felonies within a specified time period.8
    HRS § 706-606.5(5) also provides that “[t]he sentencing court may
    impose the [mandatory minimum] sentences consecutive to any
    sentence imposed on the defendant for a prior conviction, but
    such sentence shall be imposed concurrent to the sentence imposed
    for the instant conviction.” (Emphases added.)
    In the ICA, Petitioner asserted that “[t]he plain
    meaning of [‘any sentence'] include[s] all prison terms for all
    See supra note l.
    ***FoR PUBLIcATI0N IN wEsT's HAwArI REP0RTs AND PAc1F1c REPoRTER***