State v. Hussein. Â , 122 Haw. 495 ( 2010 )
[…] meaning. When construing a statute, our foremost obligation
    is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the
    legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the
    language contained in the statute itself.
    State v. To omura, 80 Hawafi 8, l8, 
    904 P.2d 893
    , 903 (l995) (internal
    quotation marks and citations omitted).
    9
    ***F0R PuBLIcATIoN IN wEsT's HAwAFI REPoRTs AND PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
    III.
    A sentencing court must consider all sentencing
    options, since such consideration is mandated by HRS § 706-
    606(3). ee HRS § 706-606 (“The court, in determining the
    particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider . . . ft1he
    kinds of sentences available[.]”) (Emphasis added.)). In
    addition, it has been noted that “in order to forestall any
    claims that the court failed to do so, the trial court would be
    well advised to state clearly on the record that the[]