State v. Hussein. Â , 122 Haw. 495 ( 2010 )
[…] mitigating factor." Chavira,` 
    2009 WL 458772
    , at *1.
    74
    ***FoR PUBLIcATIoN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs AND PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
    the dissent would have it. Sentencing judges will not “risk
    violating the confidentiality of the [PSl],” lpg, because it is
    entirely appropriate, indeed reguired, that judges utilize
    information from the PSl in determining the appropriate sentence,
    and such use of the PSl by the court in the context of sentencing
    is expressly allowed by the statutes.” §gg HRS § 706-601
    (requiring that the court “accord due consideration to a written
    report of the diagnosis before imposing sentence”); HRS § 706-
    604(2) (mandating that “[t]he court shall amend or order the
    »amendment of the report upon finding that any correction,
    modification, or addition is needed”); HRS § 806-73(b)(3)(A)
    (mandating that “[a] copy of a [PSl] shall be provided” to “[t]he