State v. Hussein. Â , 122 Haw. 495 ( 2010 )
[…] expressly intended to preserve extended term sentencing, (3)
    such a disposition is approved by Cunnin ham, and (4) the
    facts of this appeal warrant it.
    115 Hawaifi at 451, 168 P.3d at 581 (Acoba, J., concurring and dissenting,
    joined by Duffy, J.) (footnote omitted).
    " lt may be noted that, “[e]ffective October 3l, 2007, the
    legislature [] amended HRS § 706-662 as part of its reform of the state's
    extended sentencing scheme to bring it into compliance with Apprendi and
    [Cunningham]. The amended version of HRS § 706-662 provides in relevant part:
    Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A
    defendant who has been convicted of a felony may be subject
    to an extended term of imprisonment under HRS § 706-661, if
    it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term
    of imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the
    public and that the convicted defendant satisfies one or
    more of the following criteria
    State v. Jess, 117 Hawafi 381, 388 n.4, 
    184 P.3d 133
    , 140 n»4 (2008)
    (brackets and citation omitted). Additionally, this court in Jess judicially
    reformed the former version of HRS § 706-662 to allow courts to impanel a jury
    to make the necessary findings under HRS § 706-662 in order to be in
    compliance with Apprendi. §§p igy at 388-89, 184 P.3d at 140-41 (holding that
    “the circuit court would act within its discretion if, pursuant to HRS §§
    706-662(1) and 706-662(4) (Supp. 1996), it empaneled a jury to make a factual
    finding as to whether the prosecution has proved beyond a reasonable doubt
    that a defendant's commitment for an extended term or terms of imprisonment is
    necessary for the protection of the public”).
    27
    ***FoR PUBLIcATI0N IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs AND PAcIF1c REPoRTER***
    B.
    Foreseeably, the less burdensome procedural alternative
    of consecutive term sentencing may be viewed as a way to obtain
    the same sentencing result as would be reached in extended