State v. Hussein. Â , 122 Haw. 495 ( 2010 )
[…] loss of life.”
    Accordingly, the circuit court did not abuse its
    discretion in sentencing Chavira to consecutive terms of
    imprisonment.
    ld. at *2 (emphases added).
    When a defendant pleads no contest, as Chavira did, or
    guilty, there is no source of information available to the
    sentencing court for purposes of rendering a reasoned and
    personalized sentencing decision, aside from that provided in the
    72
    ***FoR PUBLIcAT10N IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs AND‘PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
    PSl. §gg Commentary on HRS § 706-601 (“The vast majority of
    cases are disposed of upon pleas of guilty. lt is obvious that
    in such cases the court has no information upon which to select
    between and among various sentencing alternatives.”). Chavira
    illustrates the necessity of allowing the sentencing court to
    refer to information in the PSl in order (l) to set forth the
    courtfs rationale for the sentence chosen, and (2) to provide for
    meaningful appellate review. Because there was evidence in the