State v. Hussein. Â , 122 Haw. 495 ( 2010 )
[…] psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination ppp
    afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting
    attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them, lpg
    court shall amend or order the amendment of.the report upon
    finding that any correction, modification, or addition is
    needed and, where appropriate, shall require the prompt
    preparation of an amended report in which material required
    to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments,
    including additions, are made. '
    (Emphases added.) Thus, in connection with HRS § 806-
    73(b)(3)(A), HRS § 706-604(2) mandates that “[t]he court shall
    furnish to the defendant or the defendant's counsel and to the
    “(...continued)
    extremely broad reading of the term “confidential” would seem to preclude the
    necessity of the admonition in the statute that probation records “shall not
    be deemed to be public records,” thus rendering that phrase a nullity.
    64