State v. Hussein. Â , 122 Haw. 495 ( 2010 )
[…] the application for the writ. lt is not descriptive of the
    scope of review determinative of th[is c]ourt's decision to
    grant or deny certiorari. Th|is c ourt’s power in that
    regard is intended to simply be discretionary.”
    115 HawaFi at 464-65, 168 P.3d at 594-95 (quoting Chon , 86
    Hawai‘i at 283 n.1, 949 P.2d at 123 n.1) (emphases added). HRS
    § 602-59(a) makes manifest that the acceptance or rejection of
    certiorari is a matter within the discretion of this court. The
    statute's plain language confirms this, stating that “a party may
    ” HRS § 602-59(b) (Supp. 2008) states:
    (b) The application for writ of certiorari shall
    tersely state its grounds, which shall include:
    (l) Grave errors of law or of fact; pp
    (2) Obvious inconsistencies in the decision of the
    intermediate appellate court with that of the
    supreme court, federal decisions, or its own
    decision,
    and the magnitude of those errors or inconsistencies
    dictating the need for further appeal.
    (Emphasis added.)
    43
    ***FoR PuBLIcATIoN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPORTs ANn PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
    seek review of the [lCA’s] decision and judgment or dismissal
    order only by application . . . for a writ of certiorari, ppg
    acceptance or rejection of which shall be discretionary upon the
    supreme court.” HRS § 602-59(a) (emphasis added). §
    lndeed, this court has posited additional grounds for
    accepting certiorari outside those expressly enumerated in HRS
    § 602-59(b). Certiorari has been accepted in numerous instances,