LAKES v. U.S. BANK TR. , 2021 NV 85 ( 2021 )
[…] production and persuasion on summary judgment).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A   .RSPOD
    -
    Relying on NRS 111.325, Lakes argues that if the first deed of
    trust survived the foreclosure sale, the district court nevertheless erred in
    quieting title in U.S. Bank Trust's favor because he recorded his grant,
    bargain, and sale deed showing his interest in the property before Ocwen
    recorded the assignment of the deed of trust to U.S. Bank Trust, making
    the deed of trust unenforceable. We disagree.
    NRS 111.325 provides that unrecorded conveyances of real
    property, as defined by NRS 111.010 and required to be recorded by NRS
    111.315, "shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith
    and for a valuable consideration, of the same real property, or any portion
    thereof, where his or her own conveyance shall be first duly recorded." The
    statute does not speak to the precise question at issue, i.e., whether a party
    who acquires the beneficial interest in the first deed of trust by post-
    foreclosure assignment may enforce its interest therein when another party