LAKES v. U.S. BANK TR. , 2021 NV 85 ( 2021 )
[…] In that regard, the unreleased
    first deed of trust, recorded in 2007, provided notice of the first-priority lien,
    no matter who the beneficiary. It is impossible for a bona fide purchaser to
    exist under these circumstances, as any purchaser would have constructive
    notice of the deed-of-trust lien, see NRS 111.320, and could not assume the
    lien was satisfied absent a record of satisfaction, see NRS 106.260-.270, or
    until ten years after the maturity date, see NRS 106.240.
    As the district court found, U.S. Bank Trust's deed-of-trust lien
    is enforceable under NRS 106.210, which governs recording requirements
    for deed-of-trust assignments. That statute provides that such assignments
    must be recorded before the assignee may exercise the power of sale.2 NRS
    106.210 (requiring that "any assignment of the beneficial interest under a
    deed of trust must be recorded" to be enforced, and "the trustee under the
    deed of trust may not exercise the power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080
    2A1though  Lakes relies on Allen v. Webb in his supplemental reply
    brief as supporting his interpretation of NRS 111.325 and his status as a
    bona fide purchaser, Allen is inapposite because it addressed the recording
    of a new deed of trust, not a post-foreclosure assignment of an already
    recorded deed of trust. 
    87 Nev. 261
    , 264, 
    485 P.2d 677
    , 678 (1971).
    8
    unless and until the assignment is recorded"). NRS 111.325 and NRS
    106.210 complement each other, as the former allows avoidance of
    unrecorded instruments against subsequent bona fide purchasers for
    valuable consideration. The fact that the deed-of-trust assignment here was