LAKES v. U.S. BANK TR. , 2021 NV 85 ( 2021 )
[…] SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC (Diamond Spur), 
    134 Nev. 604
    , 606, 
    427 P.3d 113
    , 117 (2018) (stating that, as explained in prior
    decisions, "[a] plain reading of [NRS 116.3116(2) (2012)] indicates that the
    superpriority portion of an HOA lien includes only charges for maintenance
    and nuisance abatement, and nine months of unpaid [common expense]
    assessment?). Here, the HONs notice of delinquent assessments stated
    that the borrower owed $625.04 in assessments. Thus, the superpriority
    amount of the HONs lien could not exceed $625.04. See NRS 116.3116(2)
    (2013) (describing the superpriority component of an HONs lien as "the
    assessments for common expenses . . . which would have become
    4
    due . . . during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action
    to enforce the lien" (emphasis added)); Saticoy Bay LLC Series 2021 Gray
    Eagle Way v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 
    133 Nev. 21
    , 26, 
    388 P.3d 226
    ,
    231 (2017) (recognizing that under the pre-2015 version of NRS 116.3116,