Mgm Mirage-City Center v. Dorough ( 2013 )
[…] disturbed if they are supported by substantial evidence. Substantial
    evidence is evidence that a reasonable person could accept as adequately
    supporting a conclusion." Dickinson, 124 Nev. at 465-66, 
    186 P.3d at 882
    (footnotes omitted). Moreover, our review is limited to the record before
    the appeals officer. Id. at 466, 
    186 P.3d at 882
    ; see NRS 233B.135(1)(b).
    Substantial evidence supports the appeals officer's finding that
    respondent's fall aggravated his preexisting condition
    Under NRS 616C.175, if an employee sustains a work-related
    injury that "aggravates, precipitates or accelerates" a nonwork-related
    preexisting condition, the employee is entitled to compensation "unless the
    insurer can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the subsequent
    injury is not a substantial contributing cause of the resulting condition."
    NRS 616C.175(1). Appellants argued before the appeals officer that there
    was no evidence to support respondent's contention that his fall
    aggravated, precipitated, or accelerated his preexisting condition. Rather,