Henson v. Henson , 2014 NV 79 ( 2014 )
[…] 286.6768, which addresses the PERS requirements for survivor benefits,
    only requires that the employee spouse have 10 years of service at death,
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A    e
    not at the time the QDRO is entered. 2 Howard argues that the divorce
    decree did not designate Kristin as the survivor beneficiary, and that the
    district court's order amending the QDRO effectuated the divorce decree. 3
    Howard further contends that the first QDRO did not conform to the
    divorce decree because the election of Option 2 under NRS 286.6768(1)(b)
    expanded Kristin's interest into a lifetime benefit and precluded him from
    designating his new spouse as his survivor beneficiary.
    2   NRS 286.6768 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    1. Except as otherwise provided in
    subsection 2 and as limited by subsection 4, the
    survivor beneficiary of a deceased member who
    had 10 or more years of accredited contributing
    service is entitled to receive a monthly allowance
    equivalent to that provided by:
    (b) Option 2 in NRS 286.590, if the deceased
    member had 15 or more years of service on the
    date of the member's death.
    3 Howard   also argues on appeal, and the district court found, that
    Kristin failed to serve him with proper notice when the QDRO was
    initially entered. We agree. NRCP 5(a) requires that "every written