Artiga-Morales v. State , 2014 NV 77 ( 2014 )
[…] assessing the scope of the disparity, the impact on juror privacy interests,
    2 Examples    provided by other jurisdictions and commentators
    suggest a variety of approaches, ranging from declaring such information
    off-limits to the prosecution except on motion with the results to be shared
    with the defense, see State v. Bessenecker, 
    404 N.W.2d 134
    , 139 (Iowa
    1987) (of note, Artiga-Morales did not argue to the district court or on
    appeal that the prosecution's accessing the jurors' criminal histories
    exceeded its authority under NRS 179A.100), to adopting a variant of
    Massachusetts General Law, ch. 234A § 33 (2009), which authorizes "[t]he
    court, the office of jury commissioner, and the clerk of court. . . to inquire
    into the criminal history records of grand and trial jurors for the limited
    purpose of corroborating and determining their qualifications for juror
    service," to adopting a variant of Rule 421 of the Uniform Rules of
    Criminal Procedure, which makes it the duty of the prosecuting attorney,
    on the defendant's written request, to allow access to various materials,
    including "reports on prospective jurors," to doing nothing at all given the