Pena v. Pena (Child Custody) ( 2014 )
[…] father.
    This is especially so given that the daughter's preference for
    remaining with Nichole was, at least according to Nichole, based on the
    friendships the daughter had formed in Winnemucca during Paul's
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A
    deployment and after Nichole—in knowing violation of a Texas court
    order—retained physical custody of the children following his return. As
    to the supposed change in the daughter's preferences that developed
    during Paul's deployment, it is unclear whether NRS 125C.150—which
    was enacted at the time of the district court's custodial hearing and
    mandated that "[di eployment or the potential for future deployment must
    not, by itself, constitute a substantial change in circumstances sufficient to
    warrant a permanent modification of a custody or visitation order"—
    prohibited consideration of such effects of a parent's deployment, and to
    the extent that the majority impliedly assumes that the statute allowed a
    court to consider the roots a child puts down during a parent's military