Gray (Duane) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 307, 319 (1979). "[We] will not reweigh the evidence or evaluate the
    credibility of witnesses because that is the responsibility of the trier of
    fact."   
    Mitchell, 124 Nev. at 816
    , 192 P.3d at 727. Since a defendant's
    state of mind "is a subjective matter, and, therefore, is seldom susceptible
    of proof by direct evidence," it may be inferred from circumstantial
    evidence. Sheriff v. Hodes, 
    96 Nev. 184
    , 187, 
    606 P.2d 178
    , 180 (1980).
    Battery committed with a deadly weapon is a felony that
    aggravates the misdemeanor of battery. NRS 200.481(2)(e)(1). Battery is
    the "willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of
    another." NRS 200.481(1)(a). A deadly weapon is "[a]ny weapon, device,
    instrument, material or substance which, under the circumstances in
    which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily
    capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death." NRS 193.165(6)(b).