Gray (Duane) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] pursuant to NRS 51.155. He did not raise this argument below, so we
    review it for plain error. Nelson v. State, 
    123 Nev. 534
    , 543, 
    170 P.3d 517
    ,
    524 (2007). Since Gray has not demonstrated that the district court's
    refusal to consider this unproffered hearsay exception was an error that
    was "so unmistakable that it is apparent from a casual inspection of the
    record" or that it prejudiced his substantive rights, this argument is
    without merit. 
    Id. (internal quotations
    omitted).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    8
    (0) 1947A
    NRS 51.315(1), which establishes the general exception to the
    hearsay rule, excludes a statement from the hearsay rule if (1) "[the
    statement's] nature and the special circumstances under which it was
    made offer strong assurances of accuracy"      and (2) "[t]he declarant is
    unavailable as a witness." Both conditions must be met to make a
    statement admissible under this exception. 
    Id. A statement
    has a strong
    assurance of accuracy when the person giving the statement had no