Gray (Duane) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 194Th
    that [he] intend[ed] to call an additional witness" because he provided this
    notice to the State the morning after he decided to call Ebert. NRS
    174.234(3)(a). Thus, the record does not show that Gray violated NRS
    174.234 by not disclosing Ebert before trial.
    Ebert's proposed testimony related to whether Gray could
    have sensed a purported trigger for his PTSD symptoms at the time of the
    incident and therefore was relevant to Gray's proffered defense.    See NRS
    48.015 (providing that evidence is relevant if it "[has] any tendency to
    make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination
    of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence").
    Thus, the district court should have allowed Ebert to testify.      See NRS
    48.025(1) (providing that all relevant evidence is admissible except as
    limited by statute or constitution). Therefore, the district court abused its
    discretion by excluding Ebert as a witness.