Goode (Amaan) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Parraguirre
    cc:   Hon. Valorie J. Vega, District Judge
    Law Office of Scott P. Eichhorn, LLC
    Attorney General/Carson City
    Clark County District Attorney
    Eighth District Court Clerk
    ...continued
    Therefore, his cumulative error argument also fails.   See Rose v. State, 
    123 Nev. 194
    , 211, 
    163 P.3d 408
    , 419 (2007).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    16
    (0) 1947A    e
    SAITTA, J., concurring:
    Though I concur with the• majority in affirming Goode's
    conviction, I write separately to comment on the issue of NRS 193.168(8)'s
    gang enhancement provision.
    NRS 193.168(8)(c) requires the State to prove, inter alia, that
    the gang at issue "[Was as one of its common activities engaging in
    criminal activity punishable as a felony, other than the conduct which
    constitutes the primary offense." The majority correctly observes that
    NRS 193.168(8)(c) uses the term "punishable" as opposed to "punished"
    and that NRS 193.168(7) allows the State to prove the gang enhancement
    using expert testimony. Since a statute's plain meaning controls its
    interpretation, State v.