St. Mary v. Damon , 129 Nev. 647 ( 2013 )
[…] read this provision of the statute as conveying clear legislative intent to
    deprive a child conceived by artificial insemination of the emotional,
    financial, and physical support of an intended mother who "actively
    assisted in the decision and process of bringing [the child] into this world."
    In re T.P.S., 
    978 N.E.2d 1070
    , 1077 (Ill. App. Ct. 2012). In Nevada, as in
    other states, the best interest of the child is the paramount concern in
    determining the custody and care of children.       See NRS 125.480(1) (in
    custody disputes, the child's best interest is the "sole consideration of the
    court"); NRS 125.500(1) (allowing custody to be awarded to a nonparent if
    "an award of custody to a parent would be detrimental to the child and the
    award to a nonparent is required to serve the best interest of the child");
    NRS 127.150(1) (providing that the court may grant adoption upon finding
    that it is the child's best interest); NRS 128.105 (providing that a parent-
    2Before being repealed in 2013, NRS 126.061(2) provided that a