St. Mary v. Damon , 129 Nev. 647 ( 2013 )
[…] demonstrates the parties' intent regarding parentage and custody of the
    child and that the district court erred in determining that the co-parenting
    agreement was an unenforceable surrogacy agreement under NRS
    126.045. Damon responds that, because the agreement was between an
    unmarried intended parent and a surrogate and purported to resolve
    issues of parentage and child custody, the district court correctly deemed
    that the co-parenting agreement was prohibited by NRS 126.045 (2009).
    At the time of the district court's determinations, NRS 126.045
    (2009) governed contracts between two married persons and a gestational
    carrier, or surrogate, for assisted reproduction. It required such contracts
    to specify the parties' rights, including the "[p]arentage of the child," the
    "[clustody of the child in the event of a change of circumstances," and the
    "respective responsibilities and liabilities of the contracting parties." NRS
    126.045(1)(a)-(c) (2009). Additionally, the statute defined a "Es]urrogate"
    as "an adult woman who enters into an agreement to bear a child