St. Mary v. Damon , 129 Nev. 647 ( 2013 )
[…] unequal treatment of children born out of wedlock and compelling social
    policies); see also In re Parental Rights as to Q.L.R., 
    118 Nev. 602
    , 605, 
    54 P.3d 56
    , 58 (2002) (discussing the relationship between parental rights,
    society, and the United States Constitution). In Nevada, all of the "rights,
    privileges, duties and obligations" accompanying parenthood are conferred
    on those persons who are deemed to have a parent-child relationship with
    the child, regardless of the parents' marital status. NRS 126.021(3); see
    NRS 126.031(1) ("The parent and child relationship extends equally to
    every child and to every parent, regardless of the marital status of the
    parents."). Surrogates who bear a child conceived through assisted
    conception for another, on the other hand, are often not entitled to claim
    parental rights.   See NRS 126.045 (2009) (defining "[s]urrogate" as "an
    adult woman who enters into an agreement to bear a child conceived