ARTMOR INVS., LLC v. NYE CTY. , 2022 NV 53 ( 2022 )
[…] 2No    party challenged the propriety of proceeding by writ petition in
    this case.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF                                            3
    NEVADA
    (0) 1 947A
    unreasonable or absurd results. 
    Id.
     When the statute's language lends
    itself to two or more reasonable interpretations, the statute is ambiguous,
    and we can look to the legislative history to construe the statute in a manner
    consistent with reason and public policy. See Matter of Estate of Scheide,
    
    136 Nev. 715
    , 719-20, 
    478 P.3d 851
    , 855 (2020).
    NRS 361.610 governs the disposition of amounts received from
    a tax sale, including excess proceeds.        NRS 361.610(4) provides the
    following, in pertinent part:
    The [excess proceeds] must be deposited in an
    interest-bearing account maintained for the
    purpose of holding excess proceeds separate from
    other money of the county. If no claim is made for
    the excess proceeds within 1 year after the deed
    given by the county treasurer is recorded, the
    county treasurer shall pay the money into the
    general fund of the county, and it must not
    thereafter be refunded to the former property
    owner or his or her successors in interest.
    (Emphases added.) NRS 361.610(6) lists the order of priority for paying out
    excess proceeds and includes the owner in that list. See NRS 361.610(6)(b);
    NRS 361.585(4)(a). NRS 361.610(5) provides that
    If a person listed in subsection 6 makes a claim in
    writing for the excess proceeds within 1 year after
    the deed is recorded, the county treasurer shall
    pay the claim or the proper portion of the claim
    over to the person if the county treasurer is
    satisfied that the person is entitled to it.
    (Emphases added.)
    NRS 361.610(4)'s "[i]f no claim is made" language would be
    ambiguous, if read in isolation, because it could be interpreted to require all
    parties claiming excess proceeds to do so within one year of the deed's