GUIDRY (RONNEKA) v. STATE , 2022 NV 39 ( 2022 )
[…] defense in case where the defendant used a weapon only during the
    attempted escape).
    Even setting that foundational uncertainty aside, Guidry's
    arguments are not sufficiently supported. She first argues that NRS
    200.120(1) applies, which states that a killing is justified in specific self-
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (01 1947A    4401.                                        12
    defense circumstances that may fall short of the classic self-defense
    scenarios codified in NRS 200.200. But NRS 200.120(1) also indicates that,
    before a person may use deadly force under that statute, the person must
    retreat, unless the person is not the original aggressor, has a right to be
    present at the location where deadly force is used, and is not "actively
    engaged in conduct in furtherance of criminal activity at the time deadly
    force is used." This latter limitation is notable here. By convicting Guidry
    of robbery, the jurors indicated that they would not have acquitted her
    based on NRS 200.120(1). A necessary component of the jury's robbery
    conviction in this case was its holding that Guidry used force during the