DIAMOND NAT. RES. PROT. AND CONSERVATION ASS'N v. DIAMOND VALLEY RANCH, LLC , 2022 NV 43 ( 2022 )
[…] these doctrines, all GMPs, including Diamond Valley's, remain subject to
    them. With no express exemption in either NRS 534.110(7) or NRS 534.037,
    the only reasonable reading they can bear is that the GMPs they authorize
    2
    are subject to, not impliedly exempt from, the prior appropriation and
    beneficial use doctrines that undergird Nevada's water statutes.
    I.
    A.
    The closest the majority comes to finding textual support for
    exempting GMPs from the prior appropriation and beneficial use doctrines
    is the fourth sentence of NRS 534.110(7), which states:
    If a basin has been designated as a critical
    management area for at least 10 consecutive
    years . . , the State Engineer shall order that
    withd rawals,    i nci uding, without limitation,
    withdrawals from domestic wells, be restricted in
    that basin to conform to priority rights, unless a
    groundwater management plan has been approved
    for the basin pursuant to NRS 534.037.
    See Majority op. at 9 (discussing this provision with emphases shown).
    fgnore technical grammatical rules for the moment and just read the
    sentence fairly. It is long and clause-filled, to be sure. But a reasonable
    reader can still understand that the sentence describes circumstances
    where the State Engineer must order curtailment according to priority—
    where a basin has been designateci a critical management area (CMA) for
    at least 10 consecutive years, and there is no GMP in place. It does not state
    that the State Engineer can disregard the prior appropriation and beneficial
    use doctrines in any circumstances, including where a GMP is in place.
    The majority reads the clause "unless a [GMP] has been