DIAMOND NAT. RES. PROT. AND CONSERVATION ASS'N v. DIAMOND VALLEY RANCH, LLC , 2022 NV 43 ( 2022 )
[…] average annual replenishment to the groundwater
    su.pply may not be adequate for the needs of all
    permittees and all uested-right claimants, and if the
    findings of the State Engineer so indicate, except as
    otherwise provided in subsection 9, the State
    Engineer may order that withdrawals, including,
    without limitation, withdrawals from domestic
    wells, be restricted to conform to priority rights.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF                                             7
    NEVADA
    101 I 947A
    (emphases added); see also NRS 534.110(9) (recognizing the State
    Engineer's authority to order curtailment by priority "pursuant to
    subsection 6 or 7").
    Subsections 6 and 7 of NRS 534.110 identically describe the
    State Engineer's curtaihnent power (to "order that withdrawals, including,
    without limitation, withdrawals from domestic wells, be restricted to
    conform to priority rights"). Subsection 6 explains when the State Engineer
    may invoke that power (after investigating and finding over-appropriation
    and over-pumping). Subsection 7 differs only in that it describes
    circumstances where that permissive authority becomes a mandate