DIAMOND NAT. RES. PROT. AND CONSERVATION ASS'N v. DIAMOND VALLEY RANCH, LLC , 2022 NV 43 ( 2022 )
[…] , 110, 
    225 P.3d 788
    , 790 (2010).
    Because we have not yet interpreted NRS 534.037 and NRS
    534.110(7), we must now ascertain the meaning of these statutes. Under
    NRS 534.110(7)(a), the State Engineer "[m] ay designate as a critical
    8
    management area [(CMA)1 any basin in which withdrawals of groundwater
    consistently exceed the perennial yield of the basin." Once the basin
    receives CMA designation, a majority of the rights holders in the basin may
    petition the State Engineer for "approval of a groundwater management
    plan [(GMP)] for the basin." NRS 534.037(1). The GMP "must set forth the
    necessary steps for removal of the basin's designation as a [CMA]." 
    Id.
    Then, the State Engineer "shall consider" seven factors to determine
    whether to approve the GMP:
    (a) The hydrology of the basin;
    (b) The physical characteristics of the basin;
    (c) The geographic spacing and location of the