DIAMOND NAT. RES. PROT. AND CONSERVATION ASS'N v. DIAMOND VALLEY RANCH, LLC , 2022 NV 43 ( 2022 )
[…] (e) The wells located in the basin, including,
    without limitation, domestic wells;
    (f) Whether a groundwater management plan
    already exists for the basin; and
    (g) Any other factor deemed relevant by the
    State Engineer.
    NRS 534.037(2). If a basin has been designated as a CMA for 10 consecutive
    years, then NRS 534.110(7) dictates that "the State Engineer shall order
    that withdrawals . . . be restricted in that basin to conform to priority
    rights, unless a groundwater management plan has been approved for the
    basin pursuant to NRS 534.037." (Emphases added.)
    Construing NRS 534.037 and NRS 534.110(7) together, we
    conclude that these statutes plainly and unambiguously allow the State
    Engineer to approve a GMP so long as the State Engineer concludes that
    the GMP (1) "seas] forth the necessary steps for removal of the basin's
    designation as a [CMAL" see NRS 534.037(1), and (2) is warranted under
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    ,O, i.)47A
    9
    the seven factors enumerated in NRS 534.037(2).2 Moreover, NRS
    534.110(7) plainly states that the State Engineer shall order curtailment by