BROWN (LARRY) v. STATE , 2022 NV 44 ( 2022 )
[…] , 611 (Ga. Ct. App. 2021); Shively v. Commonwealth, 
    542 S.W.3d 255
    , 260 (Ky. 2018). "[T]he Confrontation Clause is generally
    satisfied when the defense is given a full and fair opportunity to probe and
    expose [a witness's] infirmities through cross-examination." Pantano, 122
    Nev. at 790, 
    138 P.3d at 482
     (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Moreover, the district court retains wide latitude to impose
    reasonable limits on cross-examination, such as excluding interrogation
    that is only marginally relevant or would confuse the issues. See NRS
    48.025(2) ("Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible."); NRS
    48.035(1) ("Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative
    value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of
    confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury."); Leonard v. State, 
    117 Nev. 53
    , 72, 
    17 P.3d 397
    , 409 (2001); see also Van Arsdall, 
    475 U.S. at 679
    ;
    United States v. Fattah, 
    914 F.3d 112
    , 180 (3d Cir. 2019) (providing
    examples of reasons for limiting the scope of cross-examination); United