Reddy v. Medappeal, Llc ( 2022 )
[…] Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Adriana Escobar, Judge.'
    In a previous appeal, this court affirmed the district court's
    decision to grant summary judgment in respondent's favor. See Reddy v.
    Medappeal, LLC, No. 83253, 
    2022 WL 2197101
     (Nev. June 17, 2022) (Order
    of Affirmance).    In doing so, we rejected appellants' argument that
    respondent needed to be licensed in Nevada as a limited liability company
    (LLC) in order to file the underlying lawsuit. Id. at *2. The basis for our
    conclusion was NRS 86.5483(1), which provides that "fflor the purposes of
    NRS 86.543 to 86.549, inclusive, the following activities do not constitute
    transacting business in this State: [m]aintaining, defending or settling any
    proceeding." Id. (quoting NRS 82.5483(1)). In particular, we reasoned that
    Iplursuing a legal action appears to fall squarely within this definition, and
    appellants do not argue otherwise." Id.