MARTINEZ v. AVILA, JR. (CHILD CUSTODY) , 2022 NV 49 ( 2022 )
[…] (providing that a signed VAP may be challenged “upon the grounds of fraud.
    duress. cr material mistake of fact’); NRS 126.051(2) (providing a
    conclusive presumption of paternity based on DNA testing).
    Supreme Court
    OF
    Nevapa
    (O) 197A Be
    145, 
    161 P.3d 239
     (2007), and by not thoroughly analyzing A.A.’s best
    interest under NRS 125C.0035(4) to determine the custody arrangement.
    We review a child custody determination for an abuse of
    discretion. Wallace v. Wallace, 
    112 Nev. 1015
    , 1019, 
    922 P.2d 541
    , 548
    (1996). Under NRS 126.161(4)(a), an order in an action to determine
    paternity may “[c]ontain any other provision directed against the
    appropriate party to the proceeding, concerning...the custody and
    guardianship of the child, visitation with the child, ... or any other matter
    in the best interest of the child.” The Legislature has declared that it is the
    policy of this state “[t]o ensure that minor children have frequent
    associations and a continuing relationship with both parents after the
    parents have ended their relationship” and “[t]o encourage such parents to