MARTINEZ v. AVILA, JR. (CHILD CUSTODY) , 2022 NV 49 ( 2022 )
[…] We give deference to a district court’s factual findings and will
    not set aside those findings unless they are clearly erroneous or not
    supported by substantial evidence; however, questions of law are subject to
    our plenary review. Ogawa v. Ogawa, 
    125 Nev. 660
    , 668, 672. 
    221 P.3d 699
    ,
    704, 707 (2009); see also Waldman v. Maint, 
    124 Nev. 1121
    , 1136, 
    195 P.3d 850
    , 860 (2008) (providing that issues of statutory interpretation are legal
    questions reviewed de novo).
    To determine parentage, courts look to the NPA, codified at
    NRS 126.011-.900. St. Mary v. Damon, 
    129 Nev. 647
    , 652, 
    309 P.3d 1627
    ,
    1031 (2013). Under NRS 126.021(3), a “[pJarent and child relationship’
    means the legal relationship existing between a child and his or her natural
    SuPREME CourRT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (01 197A EBS
    5
    Supreme Gourrt
    OF
    Nevapa
    (2) 19474 BD
    or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights,
    privileges, duties and obligations. It includes the mother and child
    relationship and the father and child relationship.”? A man can establish
    this “parent and child relationship” by meeting the conditions for a
    presumption of paternity. See NRS 126.041(2)(a) (‘The parent and child
    relationship between a child and...man may be established... {uJnder
    this chapter... .”).