MARTINEZ v. AVILA, JR. (CHILD CUSTODY) , 2022 NV 49 ( 2022 )
[…] relationship and the father and child relationship.”? A man can establish
    this “parent and child relationship” by meeting the conditions for a
    presumption of paternity. See NRS 126.041(2)(a) (‘The parent and child
    relationship between a child and...man may be established... {uJnder
    this chapter... .”).
    In a’ paternity dispute; NRS 126.051 controls. Russo v.
    Gardner, 
    114 Nev. 283
    , 289, 
    956 P.2d 98
    , 102 (1998). Paternity is presumed
    either rebuttably or conclusively when a man meets certain conditions
    under NRS 126.051. First, under subsection 1, “[a] man is [rebuttably]
    presumed to be the natural father of a child if’ he and the child’s natural
    mother were married or attempted to get married; “[h]e and the child's
    natural mother were cohabiting for at ieast 6 months before the period of
    conception and continued to cohabit through the period of conception”; or
    “twihile the child is under the age of majority, he receives the child into his
    home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” NRS 126.051(1).
    These preaumptions may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence ina
    proceeding challenging paternity and are “rebutted by a court decree
    establishing paternity of the child by another man.” NRS 126.051(8).
    Second, under subsection 2, “[a] conclusive presumption that a man is the
    3As of June 2021, Nevada law recognizes that a child may have a legal
    “parent and child relationship” with more than two persons. See 2021 Nev.