MARTINEZ v. AVILA, JR. (CHILD CUSTODY) , 2022 NV 49 ( 2022 )
[…] First, they do not
    dispute that the genetic test results establish that Ignacio is the child’s
    natural father. Instead, Rosie and Henry rely on California statutes and
    caselaw in arguing that once a child reaches the age of three years, DNA
    testing no longer provides a presumption of paternity. But those authorities
    are inapposite, as the NPA directly addresses the circumstances here and
    permits Ignacio to rely on the conclusive genetic test results to establish a
    father and child relationship with A.A. Specifically, NRS 126.071(1) allows
    an alleged father, such as Ignacio, to bring an action under the NPA to
    declare the existence of the father and child relationship, and under NRS
    126.081(1), such an action “is not barred until 3 years after the child reaches
    the age of majority.” Ignacio filed his complaint well before that deadline.
    As to the parentage determination, NRS 126.051(2) provides a conclusive
    presumption of paternity based-on positive genetic test results, and
    ‘The presumption under subsection 2 may be rebutted only if the man