MARTINEZ v. AVILA, JR. (CHILD CUSTODY) , 2022 NV 49 ( 2022 )
[…] presented,
    Rosie appeared pro se in district court, while Henry and Ignacio
    each had separate counsel. Before entering its custody order, the district
    court questioned Rosie about A.A. and his relationship with her, Henry, and
    Ignacio. In awarding joint physical custody to Ignacio and Rosie, the district
    court found that “Henry and Rosie intentionally deprived Ignacio of time
    with [A.A.]” and that, as a result, Ignacio has “missed [A.A.]’s infancy,
    toddlerhood, and young childhood.” This triggered the joint custody
    preference stated in NRS 125C.0025, which provides that “[w]hen a court is
    making a determination regarding the physical custody of a child, there 1s
    SupREME Count
    OF
    NEVADA
    L1
    (O) 1947 cee
    a preference that joint physical custody would be in the best. interest of a
    rainor child if... [a] parent has demonstrated, or has attempted to
    dernonstrate but has had his or her efforts frustrated by the other parent,
    an intent to establish a meaningful relationship with the minor child.” The
    district court also found that, “[t]he best interest factor under NRS
    125C.0035 which considers ‘which parent is more likely to aliow the child to
    have frequent associations and a continuing relationship with the
    noncustodial parent’ incredibly favors Ignacio.”