L.V. Review-Journal v. Clark Cty. Coroner , 2022 NV 80 ( 2022 )
[…] S.
    Highlands Crnty. Ass'n v. San Florentine Ave. Tr., 
    132 Nev. 24
    , 27, 365 P:3d
    503, 505 (2016) ("When a statute's language is clear and unambiguous,"it
    must be given its plain meaning.").                   •
    The Coroner cites Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v. PETA, 
    114 Nev. 1348
    ,
    1356, 
    971 P.2d 383
    , 388 (1998);* for the proposition that a fee statute's
    silence as to appellate fees signifies *their exclusion. But -this overstates
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    10
    (09 I947A
    Berosini, which interpreted a different statute, NRS 18.010 (1999), that
    limitedly authorizes a fee award "When the court finds that the claim,
    counterclaim, cross-claim; or third-party complaint or defense of the
    opposing party was brought without reasonable ground or to harass the
    prevailing party"—all trial court matters—arid left it to NRAP 38 and this
    court to determine fees for frivolous appeals. See In re Estate & Living Tr.
    of Miller, 
    125 Nev. 550
    , 555, 
    216 P.3d 239
    , 243 (2009) (holding that the fee-