City Of Las Vegas v. Res. Transition Consultants, Llc ( 2022 )
[…] , 214, 
    234 P.3d 922
    , 924 (2010). When the writ petition raises
    questions of statutory interpretation, the review is de novo. 
    Id.
     The district
    court's interpretation and construction of a statute, including the
    administrative construction of statutes, presents a question of law that is
    reviewed de novo. Elizondo v. Hood Mach., Inc., 
    129 Nev. 780
    , 784-85, 
    312 P.3d 479
    , 482 (2013).
    The City Council, as a governing body of a city, was authorized
    to adopt, by ordinance, procedures to regulate nuisances.            See NRS
    268.4122. NRS 268.4122(2)(a) specifies the required procedures that an
    ordinance must contain, including that the owner is "[a]fforded an
    opportunity for a hearing before the designee of the governing body relating
    to the imposition of civil penalties and an appeal of that decision. The
    ordinance must specify whether all such appeals are to be made to the
    governing body       or   to a   court   of competent   jurisdiction."    NRS
    SUPREME COURT   268.4122(2)(a)(4).    The City Council, in turn, adopted the Las Vegas
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) I ,M7A
    Municipal Code (LVMC) 9.04.100(A), which provides that a hearing on a
    nuisance abatement report would be heard by "the City Council or before