Elizondo (Damian) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 196 P.3d 465
    , 481 (2008).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    14
    () I947A
    ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.
    J.
    Pickering
    a---9-CM J.
    Parraguirre
    cc:   Hon. Valorie J. Vega, District Judge
    Law Office of Betsy Allen
    Attorney General/Carson City
    Clark County District Attorney
    Eighth District Court Clerk
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    15
    1011947A    e
    SAITTA, J., concurring:
    Though I concur with the majority in affirming Elizondo's
    conviction, I write separately to comment on the issue of NRS 193.168(8)'s
    gang enhancement provision.
    NRS 193.168(8)(c) requires the State to prove, inter alia, that
    the gang at issue "[h]as as one of its common activities engaging in
    criminal activity punishable as a felony, other than the conduct which
    constitutes the primary offense." The majority correctly observes that
    NRS 193.168(8)(c) uses the term "punishable" as opposed to "punished"
    and that NRS 193.168(7) allows the State to prove the gang enhancement
    using expert testimony. Since a statute's plain meaning controls its
    interpretation, State v.