Washoe Cty. School Dist. v. Edlund ( 2022 )
[…] Nev. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd. v. Smith, 
    129 Nev. 618
    ,
    624, 
    310 P.3d 560
    , 564 (2013) Gnternal citation omitted); cf. Restatement
    (Second) of Torts § 500 cmt. g (1965) (“[R]eckless misconduct requires a
    conscious choice of a course of action, either with knowledge of the serious
    danger to others involved in it or with knowledge of facts which would
    disclose this danger to any reasonable man.”). Indeed, the arbitrator found
    that Edlund’s conduct was unintentional and inadvertent; thus WCSD
    lacked just cause to terminate him under NRS 391.750(1)(u), (4) (providing
    that a teacher may be dismissed for “gross misconduct,” which “includes any
    SupREME CouRT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1937A 2B
    act or omission that is in wanton, willful, reckless or deliberate disregard of
    the interests of a school or school district or a pupil thereof’ (emphasis
    added)). These findings do not support the conclusion that Edlund acted
    recklessly. We therefore conclude that the district court did not err when it
    vacated that finding.
    WCSD next challenges the portion of the district court’s order