Snyder v. Clear Recon Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] interpretation ... we [may also] look beyond the language [of the statute]
    to consider its meaning in light of its spirit, subject matter, and public
    policy.” Jd. (fourth alteration in original) (G@mternal quotation marks
    omitted); see also State v. Lucero, 
    127 Nev. 92
    , 95, 
    249 P.3d 1226
    , 1228
    (2011) (explaining that when a statute is ambiguous, this court may then
    look to legislative history and construe the statute in a manner consistent
    with reason and public policy).
    NRS 107.550(1) provides:
    1. A civil action for a foreclosure sale
    pursuant to NRS 40.430 involving a failure to make
    a payment required by a residential mortgage loan
    must be dismissed without prejudice, any notice of
    default and election to sell recorded pursuant to
    Supreme Count subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 or any notice of sale
    OF
    Nevaba
    (©) 197A ca
    2
    recorded pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080
    must be rescinded, and any pending foreclosure
    sale must be cancelled, if:
    (c) A foreclosure sale is not conducted within
    90 calendar days after a notice of sale is recorded
    pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080.
    Appellants present a reasonable reading of the statute, under
    which a violation of the foreclosure process occurs when a foreclosure sale
    does not occur within 90 days after a notice of sale is recorded. And here,
    even accounting for NRS 107.550(2)’s tolling periods, the foreclosure sale
    was not conducted within 90 calendar days after the second notice of sale.?
    Nevertheless, we conclude that NRS 107.550(1) is ambiguous as applied in
    this case, where a foreclosure sale occurred within 90 days of the most
    recent recorded notice of sale, but more than 90 days passed between notice
    of sale recordings.