In Re: E.S. ( 2022 )
[…] The record supports the district court's finding that the sheriff's
    office detectives failed to follow the governing internal policies and
    procedures. As for the legal question of whether a violation of a sheriff's
    office's policy can serve as the sole basis for granting a motion to suppress,
    we conclude that the district court erred.
    The ultimate purpose of the Nye County Sheriff's Office policy
    cited in this case is to enable the principal to inform the student's parents.
    This preserves the parents' statutory right to be informed.          See NRS
    62C.010(2) (stating that when a child is taken into custody "[t]he officer
    shall, without undue delay, attempt to notify, if known, the parent or
    guardian of the child."). In Ford v. State, 
    122 Nev. 796
    , 802, 
    138 P.3d 500
    ,
    504 (2006), we concluded the following:
    NRS 62C.010 does not impose a duty on law
    enforcement to notify a juvenile's parents as a
    condition to obtaining a voluntary statement from