Stringer v. State , 108 Nev. 413 ( 1992 )
[…] We agree that there was insufficient evidence linking Faessel to the literature. Nevertheless, we conclude that “the overwhelming evidence of guilt renders such error harmless.” Hendee v. State, 92 Nev. 669, 670, 557 P.2d 275, 276 (1976) (citations omitted); see also Riley v. State, 107 Nev. 220, 808 P.2d 560 (1991); Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 24 (1967).

    We reject Faessel’s claim that he was unduly prejudiced from the admission of certain other evidence illustrative of his philosophical views. Pursuant to NRS 48.035(1), a trial court may exclude evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.” This determination rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. Larson v. State, 102 Nev. 448, 449, 725 P.2d 1214, 1215 (1986). Faessel shot Montgomery solely because he was black.