Hodges v. State , 119 Nev. 479 ( 2003 )
[…] State, citing Staley, this court indicated in dictum that district courts also could not rely on stipulations regarding prior convictions to enhance a DUI conviction to a felony.9

    In 1997, however, the Legislature made clear that statutory law does not prohibit the use of a stipulation as a basis for an adjudication of habitual criminality. NRS 207.016(6) was enacted, providing: “Nothing in the provisions of this section, NRS 207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 prohibits a court from imposing an adjudication of habitual criminality, adjudication of habitual felon or adjudication of habitually fraudulent felon based upon a stipulation of the parties.”10 This court apparently has not addressed NRS 207.016(6) before, but in 2000 we issued Krauss v.