Hodges v. State , 119 Nev. 479 ( 2003 )
[…] State, which overrules Robertson “to the extent that the opinion suggests that a defendant may not stipulate to or waive proof of prior DUI convictions.”11 Krauss explains that such a stipulation or waiver is consistent with other decisions a defendant can properly make.

    Generally, a defendant is entitled to enter into agreements that waive or otherwise affect his or her fundamental rights. For example, a defendant may waive a preliminary hearing even though NRS 484.3792(2) indicates that, if a felony DUI offense is alleged, the facts of the prior convictions “must also be shown at the preliminary examination or presented to the grand jury.” Further, by pleading guilty a defendant may waive the trial itself, thereby relieving the State of its obligation to prove the substantive offense. It follows that a defendant should be able to stipulate to or waive proof of the prior convictions at sentencing.12