Southern Highlands Community Assoc. v. Dist. Ct. (Prem Deferred Trust) C/W 62587 ( 2014 )
[…] remedies). Thus, vicarious exhaustion may occur if the parties' interests
    with regard to the challenged issue are identical or if otherwise authorized
    by statute.
    Because of NRS 38.310's plain language, neither circumstance
    is present here. As we explained above, NRS 38.310(1) prohibits the
    commencement of any "civil action based upon a claim relating to. . . [t]he
    interpretation, application or enforcement of any [CC&Rs]" if the claim is
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    15
    (0) I947A    14   :0444
    not mediated or arbitrated. NRS 38.310(1) (2009) (amended 2013).
    Furthermore, this statute states that "[a] court shall dismiss any civil
    action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1."
    NRS 38.310(2) (2009) (amended 2013). In a statute, 'shall" is mandatory
    unless the statute demands a different construction to carry out the clear
    intent of the legislature." Leyva v. Nat'l Default Servicing Corp., 127 Nev.
    , 
    255 P.3d 1275