Southern Highlands Community Assoc. v. Dist. Ct. (Prem Deferred Trust) C/W 62587 ( 2014 )
[…] jurisdictional in nature. Moreover, the statute never refers to the
    person(s) bringing the action, but instead refers to requirements that must
    be satisfied as to "(the] claim" or "the action" before it may proceed to
    court. Thus, on its face, the statute does not require that each plaintiff
    and class member exhaust his or her administrative remedies before
    bringing a class action. Rather, a fair reading of the statute suggests that
    so long as administrative remedies have been exhausted as to that claim,
    the court may hear the case.
    Furthermore, NRS 116.4117(1), a provision referenced by NRS
    38.310(1), states that "any person or class of persons suffering actual
    damages. . . may bring a civil action for damages or other appropriate
    relief," subject to NRS 38.310. (Emphasis added.) This language seems to
    contemPlate class actions, and, unlike NRS 38.310, refers to a "person or
    class of persons" while NRS 38.310 refers only to a "claim" or "action."
    This further suggests that the Legislature did not intend NRS 38.310's