State v. Dist. Ct. Hoxie (Aaron) ( 2014 )
[…] petition)
    The State challenges the district court's authority to allow
    Hoxie to withdraw his guilty plea to a felony and enter a guilty plea to a
    gross misdemeanor charge after completing his sentence. We first begin
    with the district court's decision to allow Hoxie to withdraw his guilty plea
    to attempted coercion. 2 "Following sentencing, a guilty plea may be set
    aside only to correct a manifest injustice." Baal v. State, 
    106 Nev. 69
    , 72,
    
    787 P.2d 391
    , 394 (1990); see NRS 176.165 ("To correct manifest injustice,
    the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and
    permit the defendant to withdraw the plea."). The district court allowed
    Hoxie to withdraw his guilty plea because he successfully completed
    probation and his performance while on probation was "stellar." While
    Hoxie's successful completion of probation is commendable, that