Middleton (David) v. Warden (Death Penalty-Pc) ( 2022 )
[…] cumulative effect of errors as good cause where prior claims were rejected
    on the merits); In re Reno, 
    283 P.3d 1181
    , 1223-24 (Cal. 2012) (rejecting
    CC
    cumulative error" as good cause where prior claims were rejected on the
    merits). Accordingly, the district court did not err in denying this claim
    without conducting an evidentiary hearing.
    Statutory laches
    The State also pleaded laches. Because Middleton's petition
    was filed more than five years after remittitur issued on direct appeal, NRS
    34.800(2) imposes a rebuttable presumption of prejudice to the State. The
    statute identifies two types of prejudice that must be rebutted by the
    petitioner: (1) prejudice to the State "in responding to the petition, unless
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    14
    101 I947A    44P4o
    the petitioner shows that the petition is based upon grounds of which the
    petitioner could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable
    diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the State occurred," NRS
    34.800(1)(a), and (2) prejudice to the State in its ability to retry the
    petitioner, "unless the petitioner demonstrates that a fundamental
    miscarriage of justice has occurred in the proceedings resulting in the
    judgment of conviction or sentence," NRS 34.800(1)(b).         Notably, NRS
    34.800 operates independently of the procedural bars in NRS 34.726 and
    NRS 34.810; as a result, a petition could be dismissed under NRS 34.800
    even though a petitioner has shown good cause and actual prejudice to