Middleton (David) v. Warden (Death Penalty-Pc) ( 2022 )
[…] SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    15
    (U) I947A
    a district court's decision to grant or deny a petitioner's request for an
    evidentiary hearing for an abuse of discretion); Means v. State, 
    120 Nev. 1001
    , 1007, 
    103 P.3d 25
    , 29 (2004) (reviewing a district court's resolution of
    discovery issues for an abuse of discretion). As discussed above, Middleton
    did not allege sufficient facts, even if proven at an evidentiary hearing, to
    avoid the procedural bars. As such, he did not demonstrate good cause to
    conduct discovery. See NRS 34.780(2) ("After the writ has been granted and
    a date set for the hearing, a party may invoke any method of discovery
    available under the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure if, and to the extent
    that, the judge or justice for good cause shown grants leave to do so.").6
    Denial of rnotion to have expert present during DNA testing
    Middleton argues that the district court erred in denying his
    motion to have an expert present when the new DNA tests were conducted
    on clothing seized from his storage unit. We disagree. Although there is