St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Nat'L Union Fire Ins. Co. Of Pittsburgh, Pa ( 2022 )
[…] provision beyond what the contract provides. The subrogation waiver in the
    management agreement binds Cosmopolitan, as an intended third-party
    beneficiary, and triggers the subrogation-waiver endorsement in St. Paul's
    policy.    That waiver bars subrogation of Cosmopolitan's contractual
    indemnification claim.
    The indemnification provision in the management agreement precludes
    alternative remedies by Cosmopolitan
    St. Paul argues, alternatively, that it may assert, via
    subrogation, a claim for contribution pursuant to NRS 17.225 against
    Marquee. NRS 17.225(1) provides a right of contribution "where two or
    more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury
    to person or property or for the same wrongful death."           The right of
    contribution "exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his
    or her equitable share of the common liability," and remains "limited to the
    amount paid by the tortfeasor in excess of his or her equitable share." NRS
    17.225(2).     However, statutory contribution does not "exist[] where
    indemnity exists." Van Cleave v. Gamboni Constr. Co., 
    101 Nev. 524
    , 529,
    
    706 P.2d 845