Kincade (Michael) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Cowley testified that he had not. This testimony could have suggested to
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    14
    (0) 1947A    4rEfax,
    the jury that the photographs (1) were on Kincade's computer by mistake
    or without his knowledge, thereby suggesting that he did not intend to use
    the internet to view additional child pornography; or (2) did not amount to
    child pornography. Cowley's testimony on redirect that she would have
    recommended additional charges tends to rebut these suggestions and
    therefore was slightly relevant.   See NRS 48.015 (stating that evidence is
    relevant if it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable").
    Because neither the State nor Cowley stated what additional charges she
    would have recommended, there was little or no prejudice resulting from
    this testimony. Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion
    by allowing this testimony.