Kincade (Michael) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] the prior abuse. Moreover, no evidence suggests that the prior abuse
    somehow affected B.K.'s ability to tell the truth. Kincade further argues
    that an independent psychological examination was required because B.K.
    was angry with Kincade. The jury heard extensive testimony that B.K.
    was angry with Kincade and that anger could be a motive to lie. Any juror
    could understand, without the assistance of an expert, that an angry child
    might lie to hurt the person with whom he was angry.        See NRS 50.275
    (expert testimony may be admissible where "specialized knowledge will
    assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence"). Accordingly, the
    district court did not abuse its discretion by finding that there was no
    reasonable basis on which to question B.K.'s veracity.   See Koerschner, 116
    Nev. at 1117, 13 P.3d at 455; see also Abbott, 122 Nev. at 731, 
    138 P.3d at 473
    .