Kincade (Michael) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] See 
    id.
    Authentication of computer reports
    Kincade next argues that the district court abused its
    discretion by allowing the State to authenticate computer reports by
    affidavit without notice of its intent to do so. Kincade does not dispute that
    these computer reports fell within the business record exception to the
    hearsay rule.
    Business records may be admitted into evidence if they are
    "authenticated by a custodian of the record or another qualified person in a
    signed affidavit." NRS 52.260(1). A party must provide 10 days' notice if it
    intends to authenticate a record using such an affidavit. NRS 52.260(4).         If
    a party reasonably questions the authenticity of a record, "the court may
    order the personal attendance of the custodian of the record or other
    qualified person." NRS 52.260(5).
    At trial, Kincade objected to authentication of the computer
    reports through the affidavit, arguing that neither the affidavit nor the
    computer reports contained sufficient information to tie them to Kincade or
    to connect the documents to each other.