Davis v. Parks ( 2014 )
[…] John u. Douglas County School District, 
    125 Nev. 746
    , 
    219 P.3d 1276
    (2009), and conclude that Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes violate the
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A    e
    supremacy clause. We disagree and decline to overturn our holding in
    John.
    Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes provide that "[a] person who
    engages in a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to
    petition. . . is immune from any civil action for claims based upon the
    communication." NRS 41.650. NRS 41.637(2) defines "good faith
    communication in furtherance of the right to petition" as "[c]ommunication
    of information or a complaint to. . . a political subdivision of this state,
    regarding a matter reasonably of concern to the respective governmental
    entity." School districts are included in "political subdivision." NRS
    41.0305; see also John, 125 Nev. at 761, 
    219 P.3d at 1286
    . Thus, these
    statutes protect good faith communications made to the school district.
    John, 125 Nev. at 761, 
    219 P.3d at 1286
    .