Vasquez-Reyes (Armando) v. State ( 2022 )
[…] capricious or if it exceeds the bounds of law or reason.” Jackson. v. State,
    
    117 Nev. 116
    , 120, 
    17 P.3d 998
    , 1000 (2001).
    We first reject Vasquez-Reyes’ contention regarding the no-
    corroboration instruction because the given instruction is nearly identical
    to the one we approved in Gaxiola v. State, 
    121 Nev. 638
    , 649, 
    119 P.3d 1225
    , 1233 (2005). We decline Vasquez-Reyes’ invitation to revisit Gaxiola.*
    We further reject his claims regarding the reasonable doubt instruction
    because it is consistent with the law. See NRS 175.211(2) (providing that
    “(nJo other definition of reasonable doubt may be given by the court to juries
    in criminal actions in this State”); Batson v. State, 
    113 Nev. 669
    , 674-75,
    
    941 P.2d 478
    , 482 (1997) (rejecting a challenge to a jury instruction using
    the language required by NRS 175.211).
    Next, we reject Vasquez-Reyes’ challenges to several