Vasquez-Reyes (Armando) v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 11
    Supreme Court
    OF
    Nevapa
    1 ITA SEE
    Next, Vasquez-Reyes argues that the district court erred by
    admitting G.A.’s testimony that Vasquez-Reyes performed uncharged
    sexual acts on her because the State did not show that testimony was
    necessary to prosecute its case in light of the danger of substantial
    prejudice.2 We disagree because the evidence helped the State’s case by
    establishing Vasquez-Reyes’ propensity to commit the charged crimes, and
    allowed the jury to see the steps Vasquez-Reyes took before committing the
    charged acts on G.A. See NRS 48.045(3) (“Nothing in this section shall be
    construed to prohibit the admission of evidence in a criminal prosecution
    for a sexual offense that a person committed another crime, wrong or act
    that constitutes a separate sexual offense.”); Franks, 135 Nev. at 5-7, 432
    P.3d at 756-57 (establishing the framework for admitting evidence under
    NRS 48.045(3) and explaining that “evidence need not be absolutely
    necessary to the prosecution’s case in order to be introduced; it must simply