Engelson (Cole) v. State ( 2022 )
[…] and that Engelson immediately notified Victoria of that injury. The district
    court also admitted a statement Engelson made to Victoria, about a month
    prior to the murder, that he had spanked Yessenia too hard.
    We review for an abuse of discretion the district court's decision
    to admit prior bad act evidence and we will not reverse absent an abuse of
    discretion. Randolph v. State, 
    136 Nev. 659
    , 661, 
    477 P.3d 342
    , 346 (2020).
    A threshold requirement for admission is that the evidence must be
    relevant. NRS 48.025(1). NRS 48.045(2) provides that evidence of prior bad
    acts "is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show
    that the person acted in conformity therewith" although it may be
    admissible for other purposes, including to show absence of mistake or
    accident.   However, the probative value must not be substantially
    outweighed by the prejudicial effect. See Randolph, 136 Nev. at 661, 477