HELIX ELEC. OF NEV., LLC v. APCO CONSTR., INC. C/W 80508 , 2022 NV 13 ( 2022 )
[…] generally unenforceable. In Zitting, we clarified that, consistent with 2001
    statutory amendments and NRS 624.628(3), pay-if-paid provisions are not
    void per se but will be unenforceable if they (1) "require subcontractors to
    waive or limit rights provided under NRS 624.624-.630; (2) "relieve general
    contractors of their obligations or liabilities" under those same statutes; or
    (3) "require subcontractors to waive their rights to damages." 136 Nev. at
    569, 473 P.3d at 1024. As to the third factor, NRS 624.628(3)(c) more
    specifically provides that a condition is void if it does the following:
    7
    Requires a lower-tiered subcontractor to waive,
    release or extinguish a claim or right for damages
    or an extension of time that the lower-tiered
    subcontractor may otherwise possess or acquire as
    a result of delay, acceleration, disruption or an
    impact event that is unreasonable under the
    circumstances, that was not within the
    contemplation of the parties at the time the
    agreement was entered into, or for which the lower-
    tiered subcontractor is not responsible, is against
    public policy and is void and unenforceable.
    (Emphases added.)
    Pay-if-paid provisions "require a case-by-case analysis to
    determine whether they are permissible." Zitting, 136 Nev. at 574, 473 P.3d
    at 1027. In Zitting, which involved the claims of another subcontractor who