HELIX ELEC. OF NEV., LLC v. APCO CONSTR., INC. C/W 80508 , 2022 NV 13 ( 2022 )
[…] its requested attorney fees.
    DISCUSSION
    Construction contracts commonly allow the owner or developer
    of a project to withhold a percentage of funds from progress payments to the
    contractor pending completion of the work. See Pittsburg Unified Sch. Dist.
    v. S.J. Amoroso Constr. Co., 
    181 Cal. Rptr. 3d 694
    , 698-99 (Ct. App. 2014).
    Such "retainage or "retention" helps reduce the risk of nonperformance and
    ensure the work is completed per the contract's terms. 
    Id.
     In Nevada, the
    right to retain funds in this manner is governed by NRS 624.624(2)(a)(1),
    which authorizes a higher-tiered contractor, upon written notice, to
    withhold from any payment owed to the lower-tiered subcontractor "[a]
    retention amount . . . pursuant to the agreement, but the retention amount
    withheld must not exceed 5 [(formerly 10)] percent of the payment that is
    [otherwise] required."
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEvaoa
    (0) 1947A astellb
    5
    In this appeal, Helix seeks its withheld retention from APCO,
    asserting that, even though the prime contract was terminated and APCO