HARGROVE v. WARD , 2022 NV 14 ( 2022 )
[…] action to establish an obligation for the support of
    the child.
    NRS 125B.030 does not limit when an action for support of the child may
    be brought. Instead, the statute limits the recovery for retroactive child
    support to the 4 years immediately preceding the action.
    This is not to say, however, that there is no limit on when a
    parent may bring an action for retroactive child support. NRS 126.081(1)
    provides that an action to establish paternity "is not barred until 3 years
    after the child reaches the age of majority." And NRS 126.161(4)(a) provides
    that a judgment or order establishing paternity "may . . [c]ontain any
    other provision directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding,
    concerning the duty of support." (Emphasis added.) Thus, it appears that
    NRS Chapter 126 contemplates the imposition of retroactive child support
    obligations in paternity actions filed within 3 years after the child attains
    the age of majority.
    Other jurisdictions have established that retroactive child