HARGROVE v. WARD , 2022 NV 14 ( 2022 )
[…] the support which is due [;] a determination of paternity [alone] is of limited
    value." 
    Id. at 1262-63
    ; see also Campagna v. Cope, 
    971 So. 2d 243
    , 248 (Fla.
    Dist. Ct. App. 2008) (declining to limit retroactive child support to actions
    filed while the child is a minor because the plain language of the statute
    does not contain such limiting language).4
    4A1though    some of these cases may be distinguishable in that a child
    brings the action for child support instead of a parent, NRS 126.071(1)
    provides that "[a] child, his or her natural mother, a man presumed or
    alleged to be his or her father or an interested third party may bring an
    action . . to declare the existence . . . of the father and child relationship."
    See also Campagna, 
    971 So. 2d at 248
     (concluding that if a parent supported
    a child in his or her minority, "the parent maintains his or her standing to
    recover the other parent's share of any" retroactive child support).
    8