HARGROVE v. WARD , 2022 NV 14 ( 2022 )
[…] Miller v. Miller, 
    134 Nev. 120
    , 125, 
    412 P.3d 1081
    , 1085 (2018). "Questions of statutory construction,
    including the meaning and scope of a statute, are questions of law, which
    we review de novo." 
    Id. at 122
    , 412 P.3d at 1083 (alterations and internal
    quotation marks omitted). This court will defer to and uphold the district
    court's findings that are not clearly erroneous and are supported by
    substantial evidence. Ogawa v. Ogawa, 
    125 Nev. 660
    , 668, 
    221 P.3d 699
    ,
    704 (2009).
    1   NRS 126.900 was substituted in revision for NRS 126.371 in 2013.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A ateilc.
    3
    NRS 126.900(1) provides that "[a]ny promise in writing to
    furnish support for a child, growing out of a supposed or alleged parent and
    child relationship, does not require consideration and is enforceable
    according to its terms." The construction of this statute is a matter of first
    impression. When a statutes language is unambiguous and its meaning is
    clear, interpreting courts may not look beyond the statute itself. State, Div.
    of Ins. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    116 Nev. 290
    , 293,