SFR INVS. POOL 1, LLC v. U.S. BANK, N.A. , 2022 NV 22 ( 2022 )
[…] D. Lancaster, Atlanta, Georgia,
    for Respondents/Cross-Appellants.
    Fennemore Craig P.C. and Leslie Bryan Hart and John D. Tennert, Reno,
    for Amicus Curiae Federal Housing Finance Agency.
    SUPFIEME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A
    19 TO   7
    BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, HARDESTY and STIGLICH, JJ., and
    GIBBONS, Sr. J.
    OPINION
    By the Court, HARDESTY, J.:
    NRS 106.240 provides a means by which liens on real property
    are automatically cleared from the public records after a certain period of
    time. In particular, NRS 106.240 provides that 10 years after the debt
    secured by the lien has become "wholly due" and has remained unpaid, "it
    shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied
    and the lien discharged."
    During the financial crisis that began in the 2000s, thousands
    of Nevada homeowners defaulted on their home loans, and their lenders
    recorded notices of default. Those notices accelerated the homeowners loan
    balance, thereby arguably making the loan "wholly due" for purposes of