BARLOW (KEITH) v. STATE (DEATH PENALTY-DIRECT) , 2022 NV 25 ( 2022 )
[…] great-risk-of-death aggravating circumstance. We review the record to
    determine whether evidence supports the jury's finding of an aggravating
    circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. Leslie v. State, 
    114 Nev. 8
    , 20, 
    952 P.2d 966
    , 975 (1998). Having concluded that the State failed to adequately
    notice its public-area theory, we look only to the evidence supporting the
    theory the State did include in the notice of intent to seek the death penalty.
    SUPREME      Com
    Or
    NEVADA
    (0) 1447A    0461)0
    12
    NRS 200.033(3) provides that first-degree murder is aggravated
    if it "was committed by a person who knowingly created a great risk of death
    to more than one person by means of a weapon, device or course of action
    which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person."
    This court has concluded that the great-risk-of-death aggravating
    circumstance includes "a 'course of action consisting of two intentional
    shootings closely related in time and place," Hogan v. Warden, 
    109 Nev. 952
    ,
    957, 
    860 P.2d 710