Belcher (Kevin) v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 'The district court also alternatively admitted several of Belcher's bad
    acts as res gestae evidence under NRS 48.035(3), which we need not address
    because the evidence was properly admitted on other grounds. See Rrapi,
    
    175 F.3d at 749
    .
    7
    Belcher argues that the district court abused its discretion by
    excluding evidence that P.VP. previously engaged in prostitution. Belcher
    does not provide a nonpropensity purpose to which this evidence is relevant,
    and the district court therefore did not abuse its discretion by excluding it.
    See NRS 48.045(2) ("Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not
    admissible to prove the character of a person to show that the person acted
    in conformity therewith."); Mortensen v. State, 
    115 Nev. 273
    , 280, 
    986 P.2d 1105
    , 1110 (1999) (holding that prior bad-act evidence is inadmissible
    unless relevant for a nonpropensity reason). To the extent Belcher argues