Belcher (Kevin) v. State ( 2022 )
[…] admissible to prove the character of a person to show that the person acted
    in conformity therewith."); Mortensen v. State, 
    115 Nev. 273
    , 280, 
    986 P.2d 1105
    , 1110 (1999) (holding that prior bad-act evidence is inadmissible
    unless relevant for a nonpropensity reason). To the extent Belcher argues
    this evidence was relevant to show that P.VP. entrapped Belcher (i.e., that
    she consented to the prostitution activity and involved Belcher in it),
    consent is not a valid defense to sex trafficking. NRS 201.300(4) ("Consent
    of a victim of pandering or sex trafficking to an act of prostitution is not a
    defense to a prosecution for any of the acts prohibited by this section."); see
    also United States v. Campbell, 
    6 F.4th 764
    , 772 (8th Cir. 2014) (holding
    that victim's prior prostitution activity was irrelevant because minor victim
    could not legally consent to sex trafficking).
    4. Denial of jury instruction