Passer v. Gnlv ( 2014 )
[…] After careful consideration, we
    conclude that Passer's arguments on this issue lack merit.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A
    (2001). Further, we will not interfere with a district court's exercise of its
    discretion in an evidentiary ruling "absent a showing of palpable abuse."
    M.C. Multi-Family Deu., LLC v. Crestdale Assocs., Ltd.,    
    124 Nev. 901
    , 913,
    
    193 P.3d 536
    , 544 (2008).
    Evidence of subsequent remedial measures
    Generally, evidence of subsequent remedial measures is
    inadmissible. NRS 48.095 provides as follows:
    1. When, after an event, measures are
    taken which, if taken previously, would have made
    the event less likely to occur, evidence of the
    subsequent measures is not admissible to prove
    negligence or culpable conduct in connection with
    the event.
    2 This section does not require the
    exclusion of evidence of subsequent remedial
    measures when offered for another purpose, such
    as proving ownership, control, feasibility of
    precautionary measures, or impeachment.
    The district court determined that evidence of the Golden Nugget's
    subsequent repairs and reinforcements to the parking garage were
    inadmissible unless it elicited testimony about the repairs. But, if the
    Golden Nugget introduced evidence about the remedial measures, it would
    open the door for Passer to present additional evidence on that issue.
    Passer argues that the Golden Nugget opened the door for
    entry of evidence of subsequent remedial measures during three separate
    occasions: (1) the Golden Nugget's opening statement, (2) the testimony of
    Clint Belka, and (3) the testimony of Jeff Baer. First, Passer argues that
    during the Golden Nugget's opening statement, counsel opened the door