State of New Hampshire v. Richard Soulia ( 2021 )
[…] to be tried by a fair and impartial jury.” 
    Id.
     (quotation omitted).
    Generally, a juror is presumed to be impartial. 
    Id.
     “A juror is considered
    impartial if the juror can lay aside her [or his] impression or opinion and
    render a verdict based on the evidence presented in court.” 
    Id.
     (quotation
    omitted). “When a juror’s impartiality is questioned, however, the trial court
    has a duty to determine whether the juror is indifferent.” 
    Id.
     (quotation
    omitted); see also RSA 500-A:12, I (2010). “If it appears that any juror is not
    indifferent, [she or] he shall be set aside on that trial.” RSA 500-A:12, II (2010).
    The trial court’s determination of a juror’s impartiality “‘is essentially one
    of credibility, and therefore largely one of demeanor.’” State v. Addison (Capital
    Murder), 
    165 N.H. 381
    , 447 (2013) (quoting Patton v. Yount, 
    467 U.S. 1025
    ,