State of New Hampshire v. Teresa Mercon ( 2021 )
[…] meaning to the words used. Kardonsky, 169 N.H. at 152. We interpret
    legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the
    legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit
    to include. Id. We do not read words or phrases in isolation, but in the context
    of the entire statutory scheme. Mfataneza, 172 N.H. at 169. Our goal is to
    apply statutes in light of the legislature’s intent in enacting them, and in light
    of the policy sought to be advanced by the entire statutory scheme. Id.
    RSA 263:64 provides, in pertinent part:
    I. No person shall drive a motor vehicle in this state while the
    person’s driver’s license or privilege to drive is suspended or
    revoked by action of the director or the justice of any court in this
    state, or competent authority in the out-of-state jurisdiction where
    the license was issued.
    ....
    IV. Any person who violates this section by driving or attempting
    to drive a motor vehicle . . . in this state during the period of
    suspension or revocation of his or her license or driving privilege
    for a violation of RSA 265:79 or an equivalent offense in another
    jurisdiction shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who
    violates this section by driving or attempting to drive a motor
    vehicle . . . in this state during the period of suspension or
    revocation of his or her license or driving privilege for a violation of
    RSA 265-A:2, I, RSA 265-A:3, RSA 630:3, II, RSA 265:82, or RSA
    265:82-a or an equivalent offense in another jurisdiction shall be
    guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to imprisonment
    for a period not less than 7 consecutive 24-hour periods to be
    served within 6 months of the conviction, shall be fined not more
    than $1,000, and shall have his or her license or privilege revoked
    for an additional year. . . .
    3
    ....
    VII. Except as provided in paragraphs IV, V-a, and VI, any person
    who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a
    violation, and shall be fined a minimum of $250 for a first offense
    and $500 for a second or subsequent offense.
    RSA 263:64 (2014).
    We have previously held that, “in order for a defendant to be convicted of
    misdemeanor driving after suspension or revocation, the State must prove: (1)
    that the defendant’s license to drive had been suspended or revoked; (2) that