Opinion Number ( 1996 )
[…] As can be seen in the above paragraph, the Communications Commission has authority and is responsible under that particular statute for identifying all streets, roads, highways, and dwelling places within the district not otherwise designated by name and number.

    Additionally, the Tangipahoa Parish Council-President Government may exercise that responsibility if it so chooses. La. R.S.33:9106 (D) reads:

    The governing authority of the district may identify all streets, roads, highways, and dwelling places in the district which are not otherwise designated by name and number in order to carry out the purposes of the district.

    Therefore, under Title 33, the Tangipahoa Parish Council-President Government has discretionary authority for identifying streets with no names and numbers. However, the present circumstances involve "one private servitude of passage" which is recognized as a "private roadway".