Opinion Number ( 1996 )
[…] Therefore, under Title 33, the Tangipahoa Parish Council-President Government has discretionary authority for identifying streets with no names and numbers. However, the present circumstances involve "one private servitude of passage" which is recognized as a "private roadway".

    However, under the Election Code, the Tangipahoa Parish Council-President Government has full authority for naming, renaming, numbering, or renumbering of streets or roads. La. R.S.18:201 (A) reads:

    A. When the governing authority of a parish or municipality renames a street or road, or assigns a name to a previously unnamed street or road, or reassigns numbers of buildings or lots on a street or road, or assigns numbers to previously unnumbered buildings or lots on a street or road, the governing authority shall transmit a certified report of such action to the registrar of voters of the parish in accordance with the provisions of Subsection B of this Section.

    The statutes do not specifically confer authority for the naming of private servitudes of passage or private roadways solely on private property and not dedicated to the public.