Opinion Number ( 1996 )
[…] Such districts shall be political and legal subdivisions of the state, with power to sue and be sued in their corporate names and to incur debt and issue bonds.

    The Tangipahoa Parish 911 Communications District, being a political subdivision created by the Tangipahoa Parish Council-President Government, is a creature of the creating entity. It is thus subject to the ordinances creating it, which may be amended from time to time.

    The purpose of the Tangipahoa Parish 911 Communications District is spelled out in La. R.S. 33:9102. As to the identification of streets, roads, highways and dwelling places, the relevant portion of the statute reads:

    A. It is the purpose of this Chapter to establish the number 911 as the primary emergency telephone number for use in communications districts created in parishes as herein provided and to provide for the identification of all streets, roads, highways, and dwelling places in such districts which are not otherwise designated by name and number.

    As can be seen in the above paragraph, the Communications Commission has authority and is responsible under that particular statute for identifying all streets, roads, highways, and dwelling places within the district not otherwise designated by name and number.

    Additionally, the Tangipahoa Parish Council-President Government may exercise that responsibility if it so chooses. La. R.S.33:9106 (D) reads:

    The governing authority of the district may identify all streets, roads, highways, and dwelling places in the district which are not otherwise designated by name and number in order to carry out the purposes of the district.

    Therefore, under Title 33, the Tangipahoa Parish Council-President Government has discretionary authority for identifying streets with no names and numbers.