United States v. Douglas Decinces ( 2015 )
[…] amended. A district court abuses its discretion when it makes
    an error of law or acts arbitrarily. See United States v.
    Hinkson, 
    585 F.3d 1247
    , 1260 (9th Cir. 2009) (en banc); see
    also Tapley v. Locals 302 & 612 of Int’l Union of Operating
    Engineers-Employers Const. Indus. Ret. Plan, 
    728 F.3d 1134
    ,
    1139 (9th Cir. 2013).
    III.      DISCUSSION
    Appeal No. 15-50033-Government’s Interlocutory Appeal
    of the District Court’s Order Granting DeCinces’ and
    Mazzo’s Motions in Limine
    A. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731 to
    entertain the government’s interlocutory appeal.
    Title 18 U.S.C. § 3731 provides, in pertinent part:
    In a criminal case . . . [a]n appeal by the
    United States shall lie to a court of appeals
    from a decision or order of a district court
    suppressing or excluding evidence . . . not
    made after the defendant has been put in
    jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on
    an indictment or information, if the United
    UNITED STATES V. DECINCES                           9
    States attorney certifies[2] to the district court
    that the appeal is not taken for purpose of
    delay and that the evidence is a substantial
    proof of a fact material in the proceeding. . . .
    (Emphasis Added). DeCinces and Mazzo argue that the
    district court’s rulings were tentative and nonfinal, and that
    we therefore lack jurisdiction to consider the government’s
    appeal. We disagree.
    First, DeCinces argues that the district court’s evidentiary