In Re The Detention Of Patrick Mcgaffee ( 2017 )
[…] a sexually violent predator. RCW 71.09.090(3)(c); RCW 71.09.060(1); In re Det. of
    Post, 
    170 Wash. 2d 302
    , 309, 
    241 P.3d 1234
    (2010).
    -3-
    No. 73727-9-1/4
    A "sexually violent predator" is defined as any person who has been convicted of
    or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or
    personality disorder that makes the person "likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual
    violence if not confined in a secure facility." RCW 71.09.020(18). "Likely to engage in
    predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility" means the person
    "more probably than not will engage in such acts if released unconditionally from
    detention on the sexually violent predator petition." RCW 71.09.020(7). This is often
    referred to as the "more likely than not" standard. See In re Det. of Moore, 
    167 Wash. 2d 113
    , 119, 
    216 P.3d 1015
    (2009). "The fact to be determined is not whether the