In re G.F. ( 2023 )
[…] conditions.” RSA 170-C:5, III (emphasis added). The trial court changed the
    permanency plan from reunification to adoption in January 2021, three
    months short of the twelve months after the father received constitutionally
    adequate notice in May 2020. Although the trial court denied DCYF’s first
    petition to terminate the father’s parental rights and he subsequently had more
    time to correct the conditions of neglect, the permanency plan was never
    changed to reunification and DCYF was relieved of its obligation to make
    reasonable efforts to reunify.
    RSA 169-C:24-b, III states that “[a]t a permanency hearing the court
    shall determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to finalize
    the permanency plan that is in effect. Where reunification is the permanency
    plan that is in effect, the court shall consider whether services to the family
    have been accessible, available, and appropriate.” (Emphasis added).
    Therefore, when adoption is the permanency plan, DCYF’s reasonable efforts
    must be intended to facilitate the adoption of the child, not to “prevent
    placement and reunify the family.” RSA 169-C:24-a, III(c). Thus, there was no