Donna M. Green v. School Administrative Unit 55 & a. , 168 N.H. 796 ( 2016 )
[…] “shall”). For support, the defendants contrast this statute with statutes in
    other states concerning the public’s access to governmental records, which,
    unlike RSA 91-A:4, V, explicitly require the disclosure of governmental records
    in the format requested. See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712(3)(a) (2014)
    (providing that public records “may be obtained in any form designated by the
    requester in which the public record is maintained or produced, including, but
    not limited to, printouts, electronic data, discs, tapes, and photocopies”); Vt.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 1, § 316(i) (2015) (“If an agency maintains public records in an
    electronic format, nonexempt public records shall be available for copying in
    either the standard electronic format or the standard paper format, as
    designated by the party requesting the records.”).
    The defendants also assert that the reference to RSA 91-A:4, IV in RSA
    91-A:4, V establishes that public bodies are required only to make
    governmental records available for inspection and copying, and that there is no