Donna M. Green v. School Administrative Unit 55 & a. , 168 N.H. 796 ( 2016 )
[…] public bodies, and their accountability to the people,” we “resolve questions
    regarding the Right-to-Know Law with a view to providing the utmost
    information in order to best effectuate these statutory and constitutional
    objectives.” 
    Id. (quotations omitted);
    see Prof’l Firefighters of 
    N.H., 159 N.H. at 705
    ; see also N.H. CONST. pt. I, art. 8. “As a result, we broadly construe
    provisions favoring disclosure and interpret the exemptions restrictively.”
    CaremarkPCS 
    Health, 167 N.H. at 587
    (quotation omitted).
    RSA 91-A:4, V provides, in pertinent part, that:
    In the same manner as set forth in RSA 91-A:4, IV, any
    public body or agency which maintains governmental records in
    electronic format may, in lieu of providing original records, copy
    governmental records requested to electronic media using standard
    or common file formats in a manner that does not reveal
    information which is confidential under this chapter or any other
    law. If copying to electronic media is not reasonably practicable, or
    if the person or entity requesting access requests a different
    3
    method, the public body or agency may provide a printout of
    governmental records requested, or may use any other means
    reasonably calculated to comply with the request in light of the
    purpose of this chapter as expressed in RSA 91-A:1.
    (Emphases added.) RSA 91-A:4, IV, in turn, provides, in relevant part, that:
    Each public body or agency shall, upon request for any
    governmental record reasonably described, make available for
    inspection and copying any such governmental record within its
    files when such records are immediately available for such
    release. . . . If a computer, photocopying machine, or other device
    maintained for use by a public body or agency is used by the
    public body or agency to copy the governmental record requested,
    the person requesting the copy may be charged the actual cost of
    providing the copy, which cost may be collected by the public body
    or agency.
    The plaintiff argues that, although RSA 91-A:4, V uses the word “may,”
    the statute “clearly indicates that the governmental unit is not given unfettered
    discretion to produce information in any way it chooses.” Cf. City of Rochester
    v. Corpening, 
    153 N.H. 571
    , 574 (2006) (“The general rule of statutory
    construction is that the word ‘may’ makes enforcement of a statute permissive
    and that the word ‘shall’ requires mandatory enforcement.” (quotation
    omitted)). According to the plaintiff, the first sentence of RSA 91-A:4, V
    provides the defendants not with the option of producing “a paper printout of
    electronic records,” but rather with a choice of whether to provide either the
    “original records,” or to, instead, “copy governmental records requested to
    electronic media using standard or common file formats.” (Quotations
    omitted.) The plaintiff contends that the “original records” in this case reside
    on a computer in the SAU, and, therefore, the defendants were required to
    produce the documents in electronic form — either by providing the original
    documents or by copying them to electronic media using standard or common
    file formats.
    The plaintiff further argues that the second sentence of RSA 91-A:4, V
    “makes it clear that the authority to produce a hard-copy form of an
    electronically stored document arises only . . . if copying to electronic media is
    not reasonably practicable, or if the person or entity requesting access requests
    a different method.” (Quotation omitted.) According to her, neither
    precondition is met because the trial court did not determine whether copying
    to electronic media is not reasonably practicable, and she eventually sought
    the records only in electronic format.