Donna M. Green v. School Administrative Unit 55 & a. , 168 N.H. 796 ( 2016 )
[…] using standard or common file formats.” RSA 91-A:4, V. Further, although the
    plaintiff initially requested the documents in either paper or electronic format,
    she later modified that request — including the request set forth in the
    complaint that she filed in the trial court — seeking the documents in only
    electronic format. We also note that the defendants have not argued that, in
    order to produce the requested documents in electronic format, they would be
    required to compile or assemble the documents into a new format. See RSA
    91-A:4, VII (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a public body
    or agency to compile, cross-reference, or assemble information into a form in
    which it is not already kept or reported by that body or agency.”); see also
    Hawkins v. N.H. Dep’t of Health and Human Services, 
    147 N.H. 376
    , 379
    (2001) (explaining that, under a prior version of the Right-to-Know Law, the
    public body was not required to create a new document in response to a
    request under RSA chapter 91-A).