Donna M. Green v. School Administrative Unit 55 & a. , 168 N.H. 796 ( 2016 )
[…] requester in which the public record is maintained or produced, including, but
    not limited to, printouts, electronic data, discs, tapes, and photocopies”); Vt.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 1, § 316(i) (2015) (“If an agency maintains public records in an
    electronic format, nonexempt public records shall be available for copying in
    either the standard electronic format or the standard paper format, as
    designated by the party requesting the records.”).
    The defendants also assert that the reference to RSA 91-A:4, IV in RSA
    91-A:4, V establishes that public bodies are required only to make
    governmental records available for inspection and copying, and that there is no
    affirmative duty to provide copies of records to requesting parties. See RSA 91-
    A:4, IV (“Each public body or agency shall, upon request for any governmental
    record reasonably described, make available for inspection and copying any
    such governmental record within its files when such records are immediately
    available for such release.”). Thus, because the defendants made the paper
    documents available to the plaintiff for inspection and copying, they argue that
    they fulfilled their statutory obligations. See Gallagher v. Town of Windham,
    
    121 N.H. 156