Donna M. Green v. School Administrative Unit 55 & a. , 168 N.H. 796 ( 2016 )
[…] In response, the defendants argue that the plaintiff misreads RSA 91-
    A:4, V. The defendants contend that, because RSA 91-A:4, V uses the word
    4
    “may” as opposed to “shall,” the statute simply gives public bodies the option of
    producing governmental records in electronic format. See City of 
    Rochester, 153 N.H. at 574
    (explaining the difference between the words “may” and
    “shall”). For support, the defendants contrast this statute with statutes in
    other states concerning the public’s access to governmental records, which,
    unlike RSA 91-A:4, V, explicitly require the disclosure of governmental records
    in the format requested. See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712(3)(a) (2014)
    (providing that public records “may be obtained in any form designated by the
    requester in which the public record is maintained or produced, including, but
    not limited to, printouts, electronic data, discs, tapes, and photocopies”); Vt.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 1, § 316(i) (2015) (“If an agency maintains public records in an
    electronic format, nonexempt public records shall be available for copying in
    either the standard electronic format or the standard paper format, as