James A. Conrad v. New Hampshire Department of Safety & a. , 167 N.H. 59 ( 2014 )
[…] have a chilling effect on the morale and motivation of government personnel.”
    Opinion of the 
    Justices, 126 N.H. at 564
    . “Given the societal importance of
    maintaining vigilant government personnel, we believe that the State is not
    constitutionally compelled to expose itself to liability for intentional torts
    committed by government officials or employees who act under a reasonable
    belief in the lawfulness of their conduct.” 
    Id. The trial
    court concluded that “the NHDS officers acted within the scope
    of their duties” under RSA 541-B:19, I(d), both “in their capacity as employers”
    and “within their law enforcement capacities.” The record supports the trial
    court’s conclusion and the plaintiff does not argue otherwise. Accordingly, the
    statutory requirement that “the acts complained of were within the scope of
    official duties of the employee for the state” is satisfied. RSA 541-B:19, I(d).
    The trial court also found that “an objective analysis compels a finding
    that the NHDS officers had a reasonable basis to believe that their conduct” in
    confining the plaintiff to police headquarters until the Concord police arrived