James A. Conrad v. New Hampshire Department of Safety & a. , 167 N.H. 59 ( 2014 )
[…] The court also found that the officers acted reasonably in contacting their
    superiors and that because there was “no evidence that any participant failed
    to treat the matter with the appropriate priority,” under the circumstances “the
    two-hour period to allow the officers to deliberate and come to a referral
    decision was not unreasonable.” Accordingly, the trial court concluded that
    NHDS was entitled to sovereign immunity.
    In addition, the court found that Myrdek was entitled to official immunity
    under RSA 99-D:1 (2013), which provides that state officials and employees are
    protected from “civil actions arising from acts committed within the scope of
    their official duty while in the course of their employment for the state and not
    in a wanton or reckless manner.” RSA 99-D:1. The court reasoned that
    because it had already determined that Myrdek, “in conjunction with his fellow
    officers, acted . . . within the scope of his employment,” and “had a reasonable
    basis to believe that his conduct was lawful,” his conduct could not be deemed