In re Estate of Muriel R. Mills , 167 N.H. 125 ( 2014 )
[…] , 357 (2006) (“The necessary
    parties to any proceeding[] are those who have an interest in the subject-matter
    of the suit and whose rights may be concluded by the judgment.” (quotation
    and ellipsis omitted)). Indeed, contrary to the petitioner’s contention, the
    respondent stated – in its objection to the petitioner’s motion to strike its
    appearance, in its motion to dismiss, and in the hearing before the trial court –
    that it became the record holder of the mortgage through an assignment of
    mortgage well before the quiet title action was filed. See RSA 498:5-c (2010)
    (requiring defendant in an action involving real and personal property dispute
    to state in answer “whether or not he claims any estate or interest in, or
    encumbrance on, such property, or any part thereof, and, if so, the nature and
    extent of the estate, interest or encumbrance which he claims”). Counsel for
    the respondent filed an appearance and, thereafter, moved to dismiss based
    upon the respondent’s interest in the property as assignee of the mortgage.
    Under these circumstances, we reject the petitioner’s argument that the trial