In re Estate of Muriel R. Mills , 167 N.H. 125 ( 2014 )
[…] Jur. 2d Mortgages § 471 (2009) (“A
    ‘power of sale’ is a contractual arrangement in a deed of trust or mortgage
    which confers upon the trustee or mortgagee the power to sell the mortgaged
    property without a court order in the event of a default.”). “The words
    ‘statutory power of sale’ shall be understood as giving the mortgagee and
    executors, administrators, successors and assigns the right, upon any default
    of the performance of . . . any . . . condition contained in the mortgage, to
    foreclose by sale under the provisions of RSA 479:25-27-a inclusive.” RSA
    477:29, III (2013). RSA 479:25 (2013) provides, in relevant part: “Instead of
    [bringing suit in court], the mortgagee or his assignee may, upon breach of the
    condition, give such notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the
    power, including the giving of a foreclosure deed upon the completion of said
    foreclosure.” See also RSA 479:22 (2013). “In other words, exercising the
    statutory power of sale is equivalent to, and done instead of, bringing suit for a
    decree of sale.” 
    Bolduc, 994 F. Supp. at 90
    .
    The petitioner maintains that the relevant provisions of RSA chapter 556