In re Guardianship of K.B. ( 2019 )
[…] jurisdiction).
    Turning now to modification jurisdiction, two requirements must be
    satisfied in order for a court to have jurisdiction to modify another state’s child-
    custody determination. See RSA 458-A:14; see also Snow v. Snow, 
    74 P.3d 1137
    , 1140-41 (Or. Ct. App. 2003). First, the modifying court must meet the
    requirements for initial child-custody jurisdiction under either RSA 458-A:12,
    I(a) or (b). RSA 458-A:14. Second, either “[t]he court of the other state [must]
    determine[] it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under RSA 458-
    A:13 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under RSA
    458-A:18,” RSA 458-A:14, I, or, alternatively, “[a] court of this state or a court
    of the other state [must] determine[] that the child, the child’s parents, and any
    person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state,” RSA 458-
    A:14, II. “In essence, the UCCJEA provides that unless all of the parties [listed
    in RSA 458-A:14, II] . . . no longer live in the state that made the initial
    determination sought to be modified, that state must first decide it does not