George Maroun, Sr. & a. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company , 167 N.H. 220 ( 2014 )
[…] right during the owner’s lifetime,” and, after the owner’s death, the surviving
    spouse is entitled to the homestead right during his or her lifetime. RSA
    480:3-a; see Bothell v. Sweet, 
    6 A. 646
    , 648 (N.H. 1886) (concluding that
    plaintiff’s homestead right was not affected by three mortgages in which she
    did not join because she “preserved her homestead right by occupation”). The
    statute, therefore, contemplates a homestead right in both spouses, even when
    only one spouse legally owns the homestead. See RSA 480:3-a.
    In accord with the statute’s purpose, RSA 480:4 states that “[t]he
    homestead right is exempt from attachment during its continuance from levy or
    sale on execution, and from liability to be encumbered or taken for the
    payment of debts.” The statute provides only four exceptions to the homestead
    right exemption: (1) “the collection of taxes”; (2) “the enforcement of liens of
    mechanics and others for debts created in the construction, repair or
    improvement of the homestead”; (3) “the enforcement of mortgages which are