Annemarie Guare & a. v. State of New Hampshire , 167 N.H. 658 ( 2015 )
[…] registration list “be coordinated with other agency databases within the State.”
    52 U.S.C.A. § 21083(a)(1)(A)(iv). HAVA provides that the State’s chief election
    official and the State official responsible for the motor vehicle authority must
    “enter into an agreement to match information” in the statewide voter
    registration system “with information in the database of the motor vehicle
    authority to the extent required to enable each such official to verify the
    accuracy of the information provided on applications for voter registration.” 52
    U.S.C.A. § 21083(a)(5)(B)(i). Under HAVA, “an application for voter registration
    for an election for Federal office may not be accepted or processed by a State
    unless the application includes” the applicant’s driver’s license number or, if
    the applicant lacks a current and valid driver’s license, the last four digits of
    the applicant’s social security number. 52 U.S.C.A. § 21083(a)(5)(A)(i).
    Thus, not only has the State failed to establish that the challenged