Annemarie Guare & a. v. State of New Hampshire , 167 N.H. 658 ( 2015 )
[…] election. Every person shall be considered an inhabitant for the
    purposes of voting in the town, ward, or unincorporated place
    where he has his domicile.
    Although the State Constitution does not define “domicile,” the legislature has
    defined it as “that one place where a person, more than any other place, has
    established a physical presence and manifests an intent to maintain a single,
    continuous presence for domestic, social, and civil purposes relevant to
    participating in democratic self-government.” RSA 654:1, I. Under RSA 654:1,
    I, a person’s “mere intention to change domicile in the future does not, of itself,
    terminate an established domicile before the person actually moves.” RSA
    654:1, I-a (Supp. 2014) provides that a college student “may lawfully claim
    domicile for voting purposes in the New Hampshire town or city in which he or