State of New Hampshire v. Louise E. Pinault , 168 N.H. 28 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. We first
    look to the language of the statute itself, and, if
    possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning.
    
    Id. Further, we
    interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will
    not consider what the legislature might have said or add language it did not see
    fit to include. 
    Id. Finally, we
    interpret a statute in the context of the overall
    statutory scheme and not in isolation. 
    Id. “Any offender
    may be sentenced to make restitution in an amount
    determined by the court.” RSA 651:63, I. An “[o]ffender” is “any person
    convicted of a criminal or delinquent act.” RSA 651:62, IV (2007).
    “Restitution” is defined, in relevant part, as “money or service provided by the
    offender to compensate a victim for economic loss.” RSA 651:62, V (2007).
    “Economic loss” is defined as “out-of-pocket losses or other expenses incurred
    as a direct result of a criminal offense,” including the “value of damaged,
    destroyed, or lost property.” RSA 651:62, III (2007). And “victim” is “a
    person . . . who suffers economic loss as a result of an offender’s criminal
    conduct.” RSA 651:62, VI (2007). “Courts are to presume that a defendant
    responsible for a victim’s loss will pay restitution.” State v. Schwartz, 
    160 N.H. 68
    , 71 (2010); see also RSA 651:61-a, I.
    The phrase “direct result,” as used in RSA 651:62, III, is not defined in